Critical Path Hiring logoCritical PathHiring
Book a hiring diagnostic

Data center tracker

U.S. data center project tracker

We track 109 data center projects in Northern Virginia, Dallas-Fort Worth, Phoenix, Atlanta, Columbus, Salt Lake City, San Antonio, Hillsboro and Chicago, from filed to denied. Each project links to the news report or public record its stage comes from. Last checked October 23, 2026.

By Czarina Tabayoyong, Founder, Critical Path Hiring

Last reviewed · First published · Next update

Each regional tracker is reviewed monthly.

Refresh alerts

One email each time this page is refreshed, with what changed.

Privacy policy

Projects by market

23 of the 109 projects are under construction, and 31 are stalled, denied or withdrawn.

Data center projects tracked, by market and stage
MarketProjectsProposedApprovedUnder constructionStalledCancelled
Northern Virginia1043111
Dallas-Fort Worth1434412
Phoenix1435213
Atlanta1443223
Columbus1432531
Salt Lake City1124311
San Antonio1151311
Hillsboro922221
Chicago1223115
All markets1092827231318

We choose projects for size and recent news, so these counts cover the projects we track in each market.

Blocked projects

Eleven studies draw on these rows. The state of data center hiring briefing joins all of them, with a scorecard for each market.

Stalled and cancelled data center projects across all markets, with sources
ProjectMarketStageLatest statusSource
Amazon WarrentonNorthern VirginiaStalled2023 permit challenged in court; judge has not ruledfauquiernow.com
Prince William Digital GatewayNorthern VirginiaCancelledRezoning voided by the courts; QTS withdrew July 2, 2026virginiabusiness.com
Comanche CircleDallas-Fort WorthStalledConcept plan approved June 2026; on October 13, 2026 commissioners rejected a settlement 3 to 1 and unanimously denied the developer's permit appeal; developer had threatened to suetpr.org
Project TomahawkDallas-Fort WorthCancelledPlanning and zoning commission voted 7 to 0 to recommend denial September 1, 2026; developer withdrew before the September 8 council meetingcommunityimpact.com
Long Creek Road data centerDallas-Fort WorthCancelledCity council denied the rezoning March 16, 2026; reconsideration requests followedhoodline.com
Project MidwayPhoenixStalledDeveloper's attorney asked for a continuance in July 2026 after the planning and zoning commission questioned grid impact; delayed as of August 2026bisnow.com
La Osa Energy CenterPhoenixCancelledPinal County supervisors voted 4 to 1 against the rezoning August 2026, despite the developer's concessionsazfamily.com
Chandler AI data center and business complexPhoenixCancelledChandler City Council voted unanimously against the rezoning in December 2025eenews.net
Tract Yuma and Perryville Roads rezoning requestPhoenixCancelledTract withdrew its rezoning request, reported April 30, 2024; Tract later won approval for a separate Buckeye siteabc15.com
Project SailAtlantaStalledCommissioners approved rezoning 3 to 2 April 2026; 19 residents sued the county and Atlas May 2026 to prevent or delay work; construction start not reportedwsbtv.com
Shadowbox Studios data centerAtlantaStalledZoning Board of Appeals blocked the plan; studio sued the county seeking $30 million, reported October 2026; county moratorium extended through March 2027hoodline.com
Liberty Road data center campusAtlantaCancelledCommission voted 4 to 1 to deny the rezoning, land use amendment and special use permit July 2026, the second denial in seven monthstimes-georgian.com
Stillwater Technology ParkAtlantaCancelledDevelopers withdrew plans after resident opposition; city council formally accepted the withdrawal August 2026; city to revise zoning to exclude data centerswabe.org
Highway 85 North data centerAtlantaCancelledPlanning and zoning commission rejected the site plan January 2026; developer withdrew its appeal March 2026, ending the applicationdatacenterdynamics.com
AWS Sunbury Business and Technology Park campusColumbusStalledSunbury council passed a moratorium on data centers in April 2026 that runs to January 31 2027wosu.org
EdgeConneX Ashville data centersColumbusStalledVillage council approved project terms April 2026; Ohio Supreme Court ruled 7 to 0 for referendum petition supporters August 2026; referendum on the November 3, 2026 ballotcirclevilleherald.com
Stream Data Centers Grove City siteColumbusStalledStream lists a site near Rensch Road as in development; Grove City had received no applications as of May 2026; Jackson and Pleasant township trustees passed data center moratoriumsnbc4i.com
Aligned Pataskala data centerColumbusCancelledPlanning commission recommended rejection in July 2026; city council voted to block the project in August 2026; separate ballot measure on a data center ban set for November 2026abc6onyourside.com
Tooele Valley Project Area data centerSalt Lake CityStalledCounty council directed staff to draft data center rules June 2026; county has not approved plans; state water discharge permit hearing held July 2026 with no decisionsltrib.com
B+F Timpanogos Tech data centerSalt Lake CityCancelledCity council voted unanimously to deny the rezoning March 2026, against city staff's recommendation; developer may reapplydatacenterdynamics.com
Palomino Alpha data centerSan AntonioStalledCrystal Clear Special Utility District board discussed the water request in August 2026 and took no action; several members wanted to delay or reject it, citing missing project detailssanmarcosrecord.com
Francis Harris Lane data centerSan AntonioCancelledSan Marcos City Council voted 5 to 2 to deny the land use change in February 2026; an earlier zoning change failed in summer 2025; developer could refile in six monthstpr.org
Oakline at Mill Creek (Salem)HillsboroStalledGovernor blocked sale of 32 acres of state land; Verrus filed a Phase 1 site plan without that land; Salem adopted a four-month data center moratorium September 2026, running to January 2027kptv.com
Aligned new Hillsboro data center near NE 30th AvenueHillsboroStalledPreapplication conference requested July 2026 after Stack filed; not a land use application so it cannot be processed until the Hillsboro moratorium is liftedyouroregonnews.com
Cascade Locks Flex Building Six data centerHillsboroCancelledAnnounced March 2023; Cascade Locks Port Authority and developer ended the project July 2023 after resident and mayor oppositiondatacenterdynamics.com
Joliet Technology CenterChicagoStalledCity council approved annexation 8 to 1 in March 2026; resident group filed suit in May 2026 asking the court to void the approval; no ruling reported; first sub-campus slated for completion in 2028shawlocal.com
Naperville data center (Naperville and Warrenville roads)ChicagoCancelledCity council rejected the proposal 6 to 1 in January 2026; developer said it is assessing options and evaluating other sites in the regionbisnow.com
Barrington Hills data center (Penny Road)ChicagoCancelledDeveloper withdrew its application after local opposition in February 2026; planned February 2 plan commission presentation cancelled; village considers the matter closeddatacenterdynamics.com
Lisle data center (711 Ogden Ave.)ChicagoCancelledPublic meeting postponed in January 2026 after crowd exceeded room capacity; developer withdrew its application in March 2026; village exploring other redevelopment options for the sitepatch.com
Project Kilo (Kenyon Road and Route 25)ChicagoCancelledVillage board unanimously approved a resolution stating intent to deny annexation for a data center and voted down the special use permit in August 2026; developer said all options are on the table, including a possible lawsuitdailyherald.com
Meyer property data center (near Caledonia subdivision)ChicagoCancelledCity council tabled the rezoning in March 2026; developer withdrew the petition in April 2026 after talks showed insufficient council supportwspynews.com

Hiring by stage

On projects under construction, employers hire electricians, superintendents and MEP coordinators first, then commissioning teams as buildings near completion. On approved projects, they hire preconstruction and design roles before construction crews. The hiring timeline by build stage shows which role to open before each milestone, and the commissioning hiring FAQ covers pay and timing for commissioning teams.

Newsletter

Critical Path Search

A newsletter on hiring for data center builds. The first issue goes out with our first Data Center Commissioning Workforce Report.

Privacy policy