Critical Path Hiring logoCritical PathHiring
Book a hiring diagnostic

October 2026 index

Hyperscaler data center jobs index

2,314 open U.S. data center roles on the careers sites of Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Meta and Oracle on October 25, 2026, counted by state and by the words in each title. Amazon alone lists 1,536. The count is repeated every month so the direction shows.

Czarina Tabayoyong, founder of Critical Path Hiring

By Czarina Tabayoyong, Founder, Critical Path Hiring. Former Amazon, AWS and Google recruiter.

Last reviewed · First published · Next update

Counted again on the 25th of each month.

Refresh alerts

One email each time this page is refreshed, with what changed.

Privacy policy

Findings

  • 2,314 open data center roles across the five companies. Amazon accounts for 66% (1,536), Oracle 15% (339). Microsoft, Google and Meta together list 439.
  • Virginia leads with 463 open roles, then Texas with 415. Oregon's 231 are almost all Amazon technician roles. California's 166 are mostly Meta design, engineering and strategy roles at headquarters.
  • Technicians are the largest role type at 830 of 2,314, 699 of them at Amazon. Construction roles with construction in the title: 102.
  • Commissioning roles with commissioning in the title: 77, of which Amazon posts 63 and Oracle 14. Microsoft, Google and Meta post none, so their commissioning runs through firms and contractors.
  • Among the eight states in our project trackers, the open hyperscaler roles run from 463 in Virginia to 15 in Utah. Illinois and Utah, with 1,886 MW and 530 MW of blocked capacity on our pushback pages, have 31 and 15 open hyperscaler roles.

By company

CompanyKeyword matchesData center rolesTechnicianEngineerManager or leadConstructionCommissioningOther
Amazon (AWS)2,6631,5366993232733463144
Microsoft34488265292206
Google4471674718818013
Meta2061840523122079
Oracle (OCI)7633395864140161447
Five companies2,31483046255410277289

Keyword matches are every posting the site returns for "data center" in the United States. Data center roles are the subset we keep, by each site's own labels. Role types come from words in the title: technician, engineer, construction, commissioning, and manager, lead, supervisor or director. Meta's facility roles carry engineer titles, so Meta shows no technicians.

By state

Open hyperscaler data center roles by stateVirginia 463; Texas 415; Oregon 231; California 166; Ohio 143; Georgia 130; Washington 127; Mississippi 96; Indiana 85; Tennessee 71; Colorado 68; Arizona 68; Nevada 63; Maryland 52; Pennsylvania 460200400Virginia: 463 roles, 125 technician, 12 commissioningVirginiaAmazon 358, Oracle 38463Texas: 415 roles, 140 technician, 27 commissioningTexasAmazon 231, Oracle 67415Oregon: 231 roles, 172 technician, 1 commissioningOregonAmazon 226, Google 2231California: 166 roles, 18 technician, 0 commissioningCaliforniaMeta 105, Google 27166Ohio: 143 roles, 43 technician, 4 commissioningOhioAmazon 103, Meta 23143Georgia: 130 roles, 31 technician, 13 commissioningGeorgiaAmazon 87, Google 18130Washington: 127 roles, 3 technician, 0 commissioningWashingtonAmazon 78, Meta 22127Mississippi: 96 roles, 61 technician, 1 commissioningMississippiAmazon 9696Indiana: 85 roles, 20 technician, 3 commissioningIndianaAmazon 56, Microsoft 1085Tennessee: 71 roles, 1 technician, 2 commissioningTennesseeOracle 68, Google 271Colorado: 68 roles, 38 technician, 0 commissioningColoradoAmazon 47, Meta 1568Arizona: 68 roles, 24 technician, 5 commissioningArizonaAmazon 29, Oracle 1568Nevada: 63 roles, 42 technician, 0 commissioningNevadaAmazon 56, Google 663Maryland: 52 roles, 22 technician, 0 commissioningMarylandAmazon 49, Microsoft 252Pennsylvania: 46 roles, 27 technician, 0 commissioningPennsylvaniaAmazon 4646
Fifteen states with the most open roles. A posting that lists several states counts in each state it lists.
StateAll fiveAmazonMicrosoftGoogleMetaOracleTechnicianConstructionCommissioning
Virginia463358191434381252112
Texas415231174357671402427
Oregon23122622117291
California1662352710561815
Ohio143103611234384
Georgia1308715181031313
Washington1277815922337
Mississippi9696611
Indiana85561091020103
Tennessee71216812
Colorado68474152383
Arizona682911211152425
Nevada63561642
Maryland52492122
Pennsylvania464627
New Mexico46113573
Michigan3613572
Missouri34212101122
Illinois3148118141
Nebraska30131751
North Carolina2918731151
Wisconsin291110834
Louisiana2652014
Iowa21411671
North Dakota2020101
Utah15111321
New York153122
Alabama14141
Oklahoma1210115
Wyoming85323
South Carolina7251
Minnesota66
Massachusetts55
Arkansas444
Kentucky22
District of Columbia22
Connecticut11
Idaho11
Kansas111

Not shown: postings that list only "United States" (11 postings list only United States; 7 postings list only United States; 43 postings hide extra locations; 64 postings list only United States).

Hiring impact

Amazon is the only hyperscaler hiring data center labor at scale under its own name: 1,536 roles, 699 of them technicians and 63 commissioning engineers. The others build through operators and contractors, which matches our developer study, where established operators hold 18 of the 23 sites under construction. A candidate who wants a hyperscaler badge applies to Amazon or Oracle; a candidate who wants to work on a Microsoft, Google or Meta build applies to the firms on our employer directory.

Virginia and Texas carry 38% of the open roles between them. Set against the labor gap page, Texas is where open hyperscaler demand and the largest construction gap in the trackers overlap.

Method and limits

  • Amazon (AWS): Search "data center", United States; kept postings with "data center" in the job family or title. One state per posting.
  • Microsoft: Searches "datacenter" and "data center", United States; kept postings with data center in the title or in a data center department (Data Center Technicians, Critical Environment Ops, Data Center Operations Management, Construction Project Management). A posting listing several states counts in each.
  • Google: Search "data center", United States; kept postings with data center in the title. A posting listing several states counts in each.
  • Meta: Data Center team filter (206 postings worldwide); kept the 184 with a U.S. location. A posting listing several states counts in each; 43 postings add "+N more" locations that are not shown, so state counts are floors.
  • Oracle (OCI): Search "data center", United States; kept postings with data center in the title. A posting listing several states counts in each.
  • Counts are open postings on one day, read from each company's own site. A posting is one requisition and may cover several openings. Agency and contractor roles on those sites are not included.
  • Role types are assigned from title words and nothing else. A title with both "engineer" and "manager" counts as commissioning or construction first, then technician, then engineer, then manager.
  • Definitions differ by company, so compare a company with itself month to month rather than across companies.

Download the data as CSV.

Questions

How many data center jobs are the hyperscalers hiring for?
On October 25, 2026, the careers sites of Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Meta and Oracle listed 2,314 open U.S. data center roles by our count: Amazon 1,536, Oracle 339, Meta 184, Google 167 and Microsoft 88. Each company is counted by its own site's search, so the method differs by company and is described on the page.
Which states have the most open hyperscaler data center jobs?
Virginia with 463 and Texas with 415, then Oregon 231, California 166, Ohio 143. Amazon's postings set the order: it accounts for 66% of the roles counted.
How many commissioning jobs are the hyperscalers posting?
77 across the five companies, 63 of them at Amazon and 14 at Oracle. Microsoft, Google and Meta list none with commissioning in the title, which means their commissioning is done through firms. Our employer directory lists the firms with live commissioning postings.

Hiring call

Book a hiring call and we'll talk through which roles your build needs and when to bring them on.

Czarina Tabayoyong, founder of Critical Path Hiring

Czarina Tabayoyong

Founder and principal recruiter, Critical Path Hiring. Czarina recruits commissioning, MEP, power and critical facilities people for data center builds. She previously recruited cloud and data center architecture talent at AWS Professional Services, and PMO and project delivery talent for hyperscale data center campuses in Texas and Virginia.

More about Czarina · LinkedIn